House of Commons

Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Friday 13 May 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 9.30 am
  Prayers

Afterwards
Main Business
Note: If proceedings on the first Bill end before 2.30 pm, the second Bill and, possibly, subsequent Bills may be debated in the time remaining. After 2.30 pm, only those Bills which are unopposed may make further progress.

1
REGULATORY AUTHORITIES (LEVEL OF CHARGES) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
2
CRIMINAL RECORDS (PUBLIC ACCESS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
3
ST GEORGE’S DAY AND ST DAVID’S DAY BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Nadhim Zahawi
4
CONSUMER PROTECTION (PRIVATE CAR PARKS) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Henry Smith
5
SUCCESSION TO THE CROWN BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Keith Vaz
6
SALE OF TICKETS (SPORTING AND CULTURAL EVENTS) BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [21 January].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time.
Member in charge: Mrs Sharon Hodgson
7
RE-EXPORT CONTROLS BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Tony Baldry
8
CRIMINAL JUSTICE (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Mr Elfyn Llwyd
9
LOCAL GOVERNMENT OMBUDSMAN (AMENDMENT) BILL: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [18 March].
 
   And a Motion being made, and the Question being proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time.
Member in charge: Mr Christopher Chope
10
MEDICAL INSURANCE (PENSIONER TAX RELIEF) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Sir Paul Beresford
11
PARLIAMENTARY STANDARDS (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Adam Afriyie
12
BUILDING REGULATIONS (REVIEW) BILL [LORDS]: Second Reading.
Member in charge: Alun Michael
Debate may continue until 2.30 pm.
 
At the end of the sitting:
13
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Credit rating agencies  (Mr Chuka Umunna).
   Debate may continue until 3.00 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 11).

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Friday 13 May
Time of publication
No.
1
Science and Technology
00.01 am
HC 806
   Astronomy and Particle Physics (Fourth Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Minister for the Cabinet Office: Publication of The State of the Estate in 2010.
2
Minister for the Cabinet Office: Updated departmental business plans.
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Performing wild animals in circuses.
4
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Government Wine Cellar review.
5
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Libya: Visit of the National Transitional Council.
6
Secretary of State for Transport: Equality Act 2010 (Work on Ships and Hovercraft) Regulations 2011.