House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 17 February 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 am
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
 1
Alok Sharma (Reading West):  How many apprenticeship starts there have been in the academic year 2010-11 to date.
(41342)
 2
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole):  What recent progress he has made in establishing local enterprise partnerships.
(41343)
 3
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):  What steps he is taking to encourage entrepreneurship.
(41344)
 4
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  What recent progress he has made in his discussions with representatives of the banking industry on increasing levels of lending to small and medium-sized enterprises.
(41345)
 5
Margaret Curran (Glasgow East):  What steps he is taking to encourage the manufacture of low-emission vehicles.
(41346)
 6
Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth):  How many apprenticeship starts there have been in the academic year 2010-11 to date.
(41347)
 7
Fiona Bruce (Congleton):  What recent progress he has made in establishing local enterprise partnerships.
(41348)
 8
Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):  How many apprenticeship starts there have been in the academic year 2010-11 to date.
(41349)
 9
Chris Kelly (Dudley South):  What criteria he used to determine appointments to the independent advisory panel for the Regional Growth Fund.
(41350)
 10
Karen Lumley (Redditch):  What assessment his Department has made of the administrative burden on businesses of the process for issuing export licences.
(41351)
 11
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):  How many apprenticeship starts there have been in the academic year 2010-11 to date.
(41352)
 12
Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham):  How many apprenticeship starts there have been in the academic year 2010-11 to date.
(41353)
 13
Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East):  What his policy is on widening access to higher education for students from disadvantaged backgrounds; and if he will make a statement.
(41354)
 14
Chris Evans (Islwyn):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on the construction sector of the outcome of the Comprehensive Spending Review.
(41355)
 15
Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale):  How many apprenticeship starts there have been in the academic year 2010-11 to date.
(41356)
 16
Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood):  What recent progress he has made in his discussions with representatives of the banking industry on increasing levels of lending to small and medium-sized enterprises.
(41357)
 17
Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne):  How many apprenticeship starts there have been in the academic year 2010-11 to date.
(41358)
 18
Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East):  What assessment he has made of the potential effects on requirements for support from his Department by citizens advice bureaux of planned reductions in the provision of legal aid.
(41359)
 19
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  If he will take steps to require Royal Mail to ensure the retention of the (a) colour of and (b) Royal monogram on post boxes.
(41360)
 20
Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley):  What his policy is on widening access to higher education for students from disadvantaged backgrounds; and if he will make a statement.
(41361)
 21
Mr David Ward (Bradford East):  What his Department's strategy for employment growth is for areas that have a high proportion of public sector employment.
(41362)
 22
Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye):  What his policy is on widening access to higher education for students from disadvantaged backgrounds; and if he will make a statement.
(41363)
 23
John Stevenson (Carlisle):  How many apprenticeship starts there have been in the academic year 2010-11 to date.
(41364)
 24
Mark Pawsey (Rugby):  What steps his Department is taking to make it easier for small businesses to recruit staff.
(41365)
 25
Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith):  What recent discussions he has had with Royal Mail on the future of the inter-business agreement with the Post Office.
(41366)
At 11.15 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(41367)
 T2
Nick de Bois (Enfield North):
(41368)
 T3
Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald):
(41369)
 T4
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):
(41371)
 T5
Margot James (Stourbridge):
(41372)
 T6
Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):
(41373)
 T7
Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes):
(41374)
 T8
Caroline Dinenage (Gosport):
(41375)
 T9
Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):
(41376)

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
ESTIMATES
[No debate]
Sir George Young
 
   That this House agrees with the Report [15 February] of the Liaison Committee.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 145).
2
SOCIAL SECURITY
Secretary Iain Duncan Smith
 
   That the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.
3
PENSIONS
Secretary Iain Duncan Smith
 
   That the draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.
   The Speaker will put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the name of Secretary Iain Duncan Smith relating to Pensions and Social Security not later than three hours after their commencement or at 6.00 pm, whichever is the earlier; proceedings may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply (Order of 16 February).
 
At the end of the sitting:
3
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS
[No debate]
 
   Funding for English for speakers of other languages (ESOL) courses (Luciana Berger).
 
   Protection of Kingswood Green Belt (South Gloucestershire) (Chris Skidmore).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
4
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Reform of single room rate in housing benefit  (Jon Cruddas).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Health and Social Care Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 10 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill Committee
9.00 am
Room 9 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
3
Localism Bill Committee
9.30 am
Room 12 (public)
 
1.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
International Development
9.30 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Humanitarian Response to the Pakistan Floods.
   Witnesses: Islamic Relief, Médecins Sans Frontières, Confederation of British Humanitarian Agencies; Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP, Secretary of State for International Development (at 11.00 am).
5
Armed Forces Bill
10.00 am
Room 14 (public)
6
Armed Forces Bill
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Thursday 17 February
Time of publication
No.
1
Science and Technology
00.01 am
HC 619
   Technology and Innovation Centres (Second Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: A new approach to financial regulation: Building a stronger system.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Council tax benefit reform.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Decent Homes backlog funding.
4
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local enterprise partnerships.
5
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: New Homes Bonus.
6
Secretary of State for Defence: Ministry of Defence Votes A Annual Estimate 2010-11.
7
Secretary of State for Defence: Ministry of Defence Votes A Annual Estimate 2011-12.
8
Secretary of State for Health: Offender personality disorder.
9
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Sickness absence in Great Britain—an independent review.