House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 19 January 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons
Order of Business

At 11.30
  indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
Graham Jones (Hyndburn):  What recent progress the Big Society Ministerial Group has made in its work.
Mr Sam Gyimah (East Surrey):  What steps he is taking to prevent fraudulent charity collections.
Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):  What proportion of the budget of the National Citizen Service he expects to be spent in the 50 per cent. least disadvantaged areas of the country.
Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe):  What progress his Department's behavioural insight team has made in its work.
Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith):  What recent discussions he has had with the civil society organisations on the implementation of the Big Society initiative.
Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):  What savings have been achieved under the Government's programme of rationalisation and abolition of public bodies to date.
Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire):  What assessment he has made of the effect on public expenditure of his proposals for non-departmental public bodies.
Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on the social enterprise sector of reductions in Government expenditure.
Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on the social enterprise sector of reductions in Government expenditure.
Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South):  What steps he is taking to ensure that young people from disadvantaged backgrounds participate in the National Citizen Service.
Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on the social enterprise sector of reductions in Government expenditure.
Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):  What assessment he has made of the effects on the Big Society initiative of the outcomes of the Comprehensive Spending Review; and if he will make a statement.
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):  What recent progress he has made on the implementation of his proposals for the reform of public bodies.
Guy Opperman (Hexham):  What objectives he set for his Department's review of public bodies.
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Andrew George (St Ives):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 19 January.
Chris Bryant (Rhondda):
David Simpson (Upper Bann):
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):
Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland):
Mrs Anne Main (St Albans):
Grahame M. Morris (Easington):
Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):
Ms Louise Bagshawe (Corby):
Mr Lee Scott (Ilford North):
Tony Baldry (Banbury):
Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):
Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland):
Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon):
Clive Efford (Eltham):

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
  indicates Government Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Lansley
   Bill to establish and make provision about a National Health Service Commissioning Board and commissioning consortia and to make other provision about the National Health Service in England; to make provision about public health in the United Kingdom; to make provision about regulating health and adult social care services; to make provision about public involvement in health and social care matters, scrutiny of health matters by local authorities and co-operation between local authorities and commissioners of health care services; to make provision about regulating health and social care workers; to establish and make provision about a National Institute for Health and Care Excellence; to establish and make provision about a Health and Social Care Information Centre and to make other provision about information relating to health or social care matters; to abolish certain public bodies involved in health or social care; to make other provision about health care; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
Ten minute rule Motion
[Up to 20 minutes]
Caroline Nokes
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision relating to the regulation of postal marketing; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
OPPOSITION DAY (9th allotted day)
[Until 7.00 pm]
Edward Miliband
Andy Burnham
Alan Johnson
Caroline Flint
Mr Iain Wright
Ms Rosie Winterton
   That this House believes that disadvantaged young people should gain greater access to further and higher education; recognises the valuable role that the education maintenance allowance (EMA) has played in supporting young people from less well-off backgrounds to participate and succeed in education; further recognises how EMA has supported choice for students in post-16 education, allowing them to travel to the best institution for their studies, which is of particular importance in rural areas; further notes that EMA is used by the majority of recipients to fund travel to college, as well as books and equipment, and allows recipients to focus on their studies rather than taking a part-time job; notes that EMA has been retained in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland; further notes research from the Institute for Fiscal Studies stating that EMA costs are completely offset by its benefits in raising participation; further notes the inquiry into educational access announced by the Education Select Committee; and calls on the Government to rethink its decision on EMA, retaining practical support to improve access to, interest in and participation in further and higher education.
   As an Amendment to Edward Miliband’s proposed Motion (Education maintenance allowance):
The Prime Minister
The Deputy Prime Minister
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Secretary Michael Gove
Secretary Vince Cable
Sarah Teather
Mr Nick Gibb
   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘believes in full participation in education and training for young people up to the age of 18 and considers that support must be in place to allow those who face the greatest barriers to participation to access this opportunity; notes that the previous Government left this country with one of the largest budget deficits in the world and that savings have had to be made in order to avoid burdening future generations; further notes that the Government has increased funding for deprivation within the 16 to 19 budget and has already begun to replace the current education maintenance allowance system with more targeted support for those who face genuine barriers, including travel; and commits the Government to working with young people, schools and colleges and others outside and inside Parliament on arrangements for supporting students in further education and on improving access to, enthusiasm for and participation in further and higher education.’.
   The selection of the matter to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).
Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.

At 7.00 pm
[No debate]
The Prime Minister
   That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Secretary Theresa May relating to Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3)).

[Up to one and a half hours]
Secretary Theresa May
   That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.
   The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
   The Speaker will put the Question not later than one and a half hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16(1)).
At the end of the sitting:
[No debate]
   Education maintenance allowance (Valerie Vaz).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
   Proposed subject: West Anglia rail line  (Sir Alan Haselhurst).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

Sports Grounds Safety Authority Bill Committee
9.30 am
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the Bill.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 pm
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations 2010.
Science and Technology
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
9.15 am
   Subject: Spending Review 2010.
   Witnesses: Professor Alan Thorpe, Chair of the Research Councils UK Executive Group and Chief Executive, Natural Environment Research Council, Professor Keith Mason, Chief Executive, Science and Technology Facilities Council, Professor David Delpy, Chief Executive, Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council, and Professor Rick Rylance, Chief Executive, Arts and Humanities Research Council.
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
Foreign Affairs
2.00 pm
Room 6 (private)
Scottish Affairs
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
2.30 pm
   Subject: UK Border Agency and Glasgow City Council.
   Witness: Damian Green MP, Minister for Immigration, Home Office.
Treasury Sub-Committee
2.00 pm
Room 8 (private)
2.15 pm
   Subject: Administration and Effectiveness of HM Revenue and Customs.
   Witnesses: Revenue and Customs Group, Public and Commercial Services Union, and Association of Revenue and Customs.
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 16 (private)
3.00 pm
   Subject: Impact of Common Agricultural Policy Reform on UK Agriculture.
   Witnesses: Dr Joan Moss, Principal Agricultural Economist, Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute; Professor Alan Swinbank, Emeritus Professor of Agricultural Economics, University of Reading (at 3.45 pm).
Environmental Audit
2.30 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
3.00 pm
   Subject: Green Investment Bank.
   Witnesses: Environmental Industries Commission, ScottishPower, UK Sustainable Investment and Finance Association, and EDF.
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 5 (private)
3.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
Public Accounts
3.00 pm
Room 15 (private)
3.30 pm
   Subject: Accounting Officer Accountability.
   Witnesses: Sir Gus O’Donnell KCB, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Home Civil Service, Cabinet Office, and Sir Nicholas Macpherson KCB, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury; Rt Hon Francis Maude MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office, and Lord Browne of Madingley, Lead Non-Executive Director, Efficiency and Reform Board, Cabinet Office (at 4.30 pm).
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Wednesday 19 January
Time of publication
11.00 am
HC 730
   Credit Searches: Government and Office of Fair Trading Responses to the Committee’s Third Report of Session 2009-10 (Second Special Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Consolidated statement on the use of EU funds in the UK.
Secretary of State for Education: Capital funding for sixth form colleges and 16 to 19 basic need.
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Competent authority for the purposes of EU Regulation 994/2010 on security of gas supply.
Secretary of State for Justice: Ministerial correction (Secure Training Centres).
Secretary of State for Transport: Rail franchising reform.