House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 12 January 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons
Order of Business

At 11.30 am
  indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):  What funding his Department plans to provide for aid to north and south Sudan in 2011-12.
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the delivery of humanitarian aid in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central):  What programmes funded by his Department support the education of women in developing countries.
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):  What his Department's policy is on reducing poverty in Africa.
Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove):  What funding his Department plans to provide for aid to north and south Sudan in 2011-12.
Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central):  If he will bring forward legislative proposals to make binding the 0.7 per cent. target for official development assistance as a proportion of gross national income.
Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian):  What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change on financial contributions to support climate change mitigation for developing countries through the Green Climate Fund.
Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle Upon Tyne North):  What steps his Department is taking to support the work of governments in developing countries to increase the size of their tax base.
Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):  What recent discussions he has had with his international counterparts on the work of the UN Commission on Population and Development on fertility, reproductive health and development in 2011; and if he will make a statement.
John Howell (Henley):  What recent progress he has made on his review of emergency humanitarian response capability.
Julie Hilling (Bolton West):  What efforts his Department has made to support good governance in the field of tax collection in developing countries.
Christopher Pincher (Tamworth):  What recent progress he has made on his review of emergency humanitarian response capability.
Tony Baldry (Banbury):  How much his Department has allocated in development assistance to southern Sudan in the last year for which figures are available.
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Mr David Hanson (Delyn):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12 January.
Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West):
Alex Cunningham (Stockton North):
Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):
Caroline Dinenage (Gosport):
Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):
Ian Lucas (Wrexham):
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):
Nick de Bois (Enfield North):
Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth):
Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport):
Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North):
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South):
Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):
Richard Graham (Gloucester):

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
[Up to 20 minutes]
Stephen Phillips
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the minimum prices payable to dairy farmers for the production of milk; to establish minimum distances between intensive dairy farming operations and the nearest settlements; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
POSTAL SERVICES BILL: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered. (Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading).
[Until 7.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   The First Report from the Scottish Affairs Committee, Postal Services in Scotland, HC 669-I and -II, is relevant.
   Proceedings on Consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 pm, and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00 pm (Order of 27 October).
At the end of the sitting:
   Proposed subject: Education Maintenance Allowance and Walsall North constituency  (Mr David Winnick).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

Science and Technology
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
9.15 am
   Subject: Technology Innovation Centres.
   Witnesses: Iain Gray, Chief Executive, Technology Strategy Board; Rt Hon David Willetts MP, Minister of State for Universities and Science, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (at 10.15 am).
9.15 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
9.30 am
   Subject: The Role and Performance of Ofsted.
   Witnesses: Tribal Group, Serco and CfBT Education Trust; Christine Gilbert CBE, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Education, Children’s Services and Skills, and Officials, Ofsted (at 10.15 am).
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
9.30 am
   Subject: The Work Programme: Providers and Contracting Arrangements.
   Witnesses: Stephen Evans, London Development Agency, Maria Hudson, Policy Studies Institute, Professor Dan Finn, Portsmouth University, and Dave Simmonds, Centre for Economic and Social Inclusion.
Business, Innovation and Skills
9.30 am
Room 6 (private)
Public Administration
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
10.30 am
   Subject: Departmental Business Plans.
   Witness: Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Minister of State, Cabinet Office.
1.45 pm
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
Foreign Affairs
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
3.00 pm
   Subject: The Role of the FCO in the UK Government.
   Witnesses: Alex Evans and David Steven, Senior Fellows, Center on International Cooperation, New York University.
Environmental Audit
2.30 pm
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
2.45 pm
   Subject: Green Investment Bank.
   Witness: Justine Greening MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury.
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 pm
Room 5 (private)
3.00 pm
   Subject: Corporation Tax in Northern Ireland.
   Witnesses: Professor Rosa Greaves, University of Glasgow; Taxation and Customs Union Directorate-General, European Commission (at 3.45 pm).
Energy and Climate Change
3.00 pm
Room 17 (private)
3.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
Public Accounts
3.00 pm
Room 15 (private)
3.30 pm
   Subject: Youth Justice.
   Witnesses: Sir Suma Chakrabarti KCB, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice, and John Drew, Chief Executive, Youth Justice Board.
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Report of the US National Commission on the BP Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and Offshore Drilling.
Secretary of State for Health: Strategy for cancer.
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Equality Act 2010: Commencement of provisions on the new public sector Equality Duty and positive action in recruitment and promotion.
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Relaxation of licensing hours for the Royal Wedding.