House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 11 January 2011

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
`At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
 1
Paul Flynn (Newport West):  What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department of the effects on the size of the prison population of implementation of the provisions of the Drugs Act 2005.
(32677)
 2
Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal):  What definition of a long-term custodial sentence his Department uses.
(32678)
 3
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):  What discussions he has had with the Prison Service on arrangements to enable certain prisoners to vote.
(32679)
 4
Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the likely effect on the expenditure of other departments of his proposed changes to expenditure on legal aid.
(32680)
 5
Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton):  What his most recent estimate is of the incidence of repeat offending for shoplifting offences; and if he will make a statement.
(32681)
 6
Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central):  What recent discussions he has had on research into the effect of imprisonment on re-offending rates among women.
(32682)
 7
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):  What steps he is taking to increase the standard of appointments to the Bench in England and Wales.
(32683)
 8
Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the likely effect on the expenditure of other departments of his proposed changes to expenditure on legal aid.
(32684)
 9
Stephen Timms (East Ham):  What plans he has for the future funding of welfare advice services currently funded from legal aid.
(32685)
 10
Andrew George (St Ives):  What plans he has to ensure adequate support for victims and their families during the criminal justice process.
(32686)
 11
Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  What plans he has to implement the recommendations of the Bradley and Corston reviews of the criminal justice system.
(32687)
 12
Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington):  What assessment he has made of the effects on public protection of releasing those with indeterminate prison sentences who have completed their minimum tariff.
(32688)
 13
Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):  What recent research his Department has (a) commissioned and (b) evaluated on rehabilitation and reintegration of prisoners into society.
(32689)
 14
Helen Jones (Warrington North):  What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Health on the provision of mental health care for offenders.
(32690)
 15
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):  What plans he has to implement the recommendations of the Corston report on women with particular vulnerabilities in the criminal justice system; and if he will make a statement.
(32691)
 16
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  What the reoffending rates were for those sentenced to jail terms of (a) one year, (b) five years and (c) 10 years in the latest period for which figures are available.
(32692)
 17
Richard Fuller (Bedford):  Whether the future commissioning of community punishment will include a central role for local probation trusts.
(32693)
 18
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):  What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on measures to support former prisoners after their release.
(32694)
 19
Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):  What proportion of people convicted of burglary offences were given custodial sentences in the latest period for which figures are available.
(32695)
 20
Tony Baldry (Banbury):  What steps his Department is taking to increase educational opportunities for prisoners.
(32696)
 21
Duncan Hames (Chippenham):  What discussions he has had with the Attorney-General on the resources available to the Director of Public Prosecutions for the implementation of the Secretary of State's proposals relating to arrest warrants for offences under universal jurisdiction.
(32697)
 22
Caroline Dinenage (Gosport):  What steps his Department is taking to reduce the level of drug dependency in prisons.
(32699)
 23
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  How much funding his Department plans to provide in grants to support the provision of accommodation to adult victims of human trafficking in each of the seven largest cities in England.
(32700)
 24
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  How many proposals for the construction of new prisons have been withdrawn as a result of the outcome of the Comprehensive Spending Review.
(32701)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
John Mann (Bassetlaw):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(32702)
 T2
Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge):
(32703)
 T3
Laura Sandys (South Thanet):
(32704)
 T4
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):
(32705)
 T5
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):
(32706)
 T6
Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire):
(32707)
 T7
Caroline Dinenage (Gosport):
(32709)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
FOOD LABELLING REGULATIONS (AMENDMENT)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr Richard Bacon
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Food Labelling Regulations 1996 to provide for information about the country of origin of food to be made available to consumers; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
EUROPEAN UNION BILL: Committee [1st day].
[Until 10.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
   The Tenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee, European Union Bill and Parliamentary sovereignty, HC 633-I, -II and -III, and the Government response, First Special Report, HC 723, are relevant.
   Proceedings on Clause 18 and on new Clauses and new Schedules relating to Clause 18 will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm (Order of 7 December).
3
CUSTOMS
[No debate]
Secretary Vince Cable
 
   That the Export Control (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 2843), dated 29 November 2010, a copy of which was laid before this House on 29 November, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
4
EUROPE 2020 INTEGRATED GUIDELINES
[No debate]
Justine Greening
Chris Grayling
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 9231/10, Recommendation for a Council Recommendation on broad guidelines for the economic policies of the Member States and of the Union–Part I of the Europe 2020 Integrated Guidelines, and European Union Document No. 9233/10, Proposal for a Council Decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States–Part II of the Europe 2020 Integrated Guidelines; and supports the Government’s engagement with the overall Europe 2020 Strategy which seeks to encourage the structural reforms needed to promote growth in Europe.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
At the end of the sitting:
5
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITION
[No debate]
 
   Minimum sentence for murder (Esther McVey).
Presentation of petition: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
6
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Pre- and post-16 benefit entitlements for disabled people: the case of Joanna Cranfield  (Mr David Amess).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
SELECT COMMITTEES
1
Treasury
9.45 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Competition and Choice in the Banking Sector.
   Witnesses: Bob Diamond, Chief Executive, and Antony Jenkins, Chief Executive of Global Retail Banking, Barclays plc.
2
Health
10.00 am
Room 7 (private)
3
International Development
10.00 am
Room 17 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: The Future of DFID’s Programme in India.
   Witnesses: Dr Andy Sumner, Institute of Development Studies, University of Sussex, and Professor John Toye, Department of International Development, University of Oxford; Professor Geeta Gandhi Kingdon, Institute of Education, and Professor James Manor, Professor of Commonwealth Studies, University of London (at 11.30 am).
4
Justice
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Draft Sentencing Guideline on Assault.
   Witnesses: Nicola Padfield, University of Cambridge, Professor Andrew Ashworth, University of Oxford, and Professor Neil Hutton, University of Strathclyde.
5
Transport
10.00 am
Room 6 (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: Cost of Motor Insurance.
   Witnesses: European Secure Vehicle Alliance, Association of Chief Police Officers, Lloyd’s Market Association, and Mark Boleat; The Credit Hire Organisation, Claims Standards Council, and Association of Personal Injury Lawyers (at 10.50 a.m.); Mike Penning MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport (at 11.30 am).
6
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: S4C.
   Witnesses: Alun Ffred Jones AM, Minister for Heritage, Welsh Assembly Government; Mark Thompson, Director General, BBC, Menna Richards, Director, BBC Wales, and Elan Closs Stephens, BBC Trustee for Wales (at 11.15 am).
   
7
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10.30 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: The Impact of Common Agricultural Policy Reform on UK Agriculture.
   Witnesses: Country Land and Business Association; National Farmers’ Union (at 11.45 am).
8
Home Affairs
10.30 am
Room 15 (private)
 
11.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Police Finances.
   Witnesses: Paul McKeever, Chairman, Police Federation; Chief Constable Peter Fahy QPM, Greater Manchester Police (at 11.30 am); Rt Hon Ed Balls MP, Shadow Secretary of State for the Home Department (at 12 noon); Tom Brake MP, Co-Chair of the Liberal Democrat Backbench Committee on Home Affairs, Justice and Equalities (at 12.30 pm).
JOINT COMMITTEES
9
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 5 (private)
10
National Security Strategy
3.15 pm
Room 4a (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Tuesday 11 January
Time of publication
No.
1
European Scrutiny
09.00 am
HC 723
   The EU Bill and Parliamentary sovereignty: Government Response to the Committee’s Tenth Report of Session 2010-11 (First Special Report).
2
Home Affairs
00.01 am
HC 587
   The work of the UK Border Agency (Fourth Report).
3
Transport
10.00 am
HC 683
   Financial scrutiny of the Department for Transport (Second Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: PAYE update.
2
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of the Environment Council, 20 December 2010.
3
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Asylum seeker accommodation (correction to oral answer).
4
Secretary of State for the Home Department: European Union opt-in decision: EURODAC Regulation.
5
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Patrick Finucane.
6
Secretary of State for Transport: Correction to the written answer to Parliamentary Question 31081.
7
Secretary of State for Wales: Localism Bill: Framework Powers Explanatory Memorandum.
8
Secretary of State for Wales: Pre-Legislative Scrutiny of the Proposed National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Health and Health Services) Order 2011.