House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 23 November 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 pm
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
 1
John Mann (Bassetlaw):  How many prisoners who have completed their tariff remain in prison for the purpose of public protection.
(25560)
 2
Guy Opperman (Hexham):  What proposals he is considering to increase the level of efficiency in the administration of justice.
(25561)
 3
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):  What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the support given by the National Offender Management Service to children in young offender institutions who have been in care.
(25562)
 4
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):  When he expects to publish his proposals on the future of sentencing policy.
(25563)
 5
Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth):  What recent progress he has made on reviewing his Department's policy on unduly lenient sentences.
(25564)
 6
Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham):  What discussions he has had with the Deputy Prime Minister on the effects on prisons and prison staff of making arrangements for the implementation of voting rights for prisoners.
(25565)
 7
Andrew Rosindell (Romford):  What steps he is taking to increase the number of prison places.
(25566)
 8
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):  How much was spent on legal aid for cases in respect of immigration appeals in the last 12 months.
(25567)
 9
Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East):  What discussions he has had with the Deputy Prime Minister on the effects on prisons and prison staff of making arrangements for the implementation of voting rights for prisoners.
(25568)
 10
John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness):  What discussions he has had with the Deputy Prime Minister on the effects on prisons and prison staff of making arrangements for the implementation of voting rights for prisoners.
(25569)
 11
Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):  What recent discussions he has had on the provision of services to people who have experienced trauma as a result of a miscarriage of justice.
(25570)
 12
Christopher Pincher (Tamworth):  What steps he plans to take to fulfil the aspiration in the Coalition Agreement to increase the efficiency of the legal aid system.
(25571)
 13
Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent):  What recent estimate he has made of the number of offenders with an alcohol dependency.
(25572)
 14
Richard Harrington (Watford):  When he expects to publish his proposals on the future of sentencing policy.
(25573)
 15
Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes):  What assessment he has made of the effects on the NHS of removing clinical negligence from the scope of legal aid.
(25574)
 16
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):  What estimate he has made of the reduction in the number of family law cases that will be eligible for legal aid during the period of the Comprehensive Spending Review.
(25575)
 17
Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington):  What recent estimate he has made of the number of offenders with an alcohol dependency.
(25576)
 18
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):  What steps he is taking to reduce the cost to the public purse of legal aid.
(25577)
 19
Alex Cunningham (Stockton North):  How many fewer offenders he estimates will be sent to prison in each year in order to meet his Department's target of reducing the prison population by 3,000 by 2014.
(25578)
 20
Bob Russell (Colchester):  How many of the additional prison cells provided in the last five years met the criteria for safe cell classification.
(25579)
 21
Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife):  What recent estimate he has made of the likely cost to his Department of making arrangements in prisons for prisoners to cast their vote in an election.
(25580)
 22
Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood):  When he expects to publish his proposals on the future of sentencing policy.
(25581)
 23
David Rutley (Macclesfield):  What steps he is taking to make the prison service more efficient.
(25583)
 24
Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East):  How many of those serving a prison sentence have been treated for heroin addiction.
(25584)
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(25585)
 T2
Andrew Rosindell (Romford):
(25586)
 T3
Andrew George (St Ives):
(25587)
 T4
Toby Perkins (Chesterfield):
(25588)
 T5
Priti Patel (Witham):
(25589)
 T6
Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree):
(25590)
 T7
John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness):
(25591)
 T8
Nick de Bois (Enfield North):
(25592)
 T9
Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston):
(25593)
 T10
Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley):
(25594)

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
GRANDPARENTS (ACCESS RIGHTS)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Andrew Percy
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to give grandparents rights of access to their grandchildren in certain circumstances; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
NATIONAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 10.00 pm]
Edward Miliband
Alan Johnson
Ms Angela Eagle
Mr John Denham
Caroline Flint
Ms Rosie Winterton
 
   That this House declines to give a second reading to the National Insurance Contributions Bill as the proposed scheme to allow National Insurance relief to new small businesses does not apply to Greater London, the South East Region and the Eastern Region, where there still remain persistent high levels of unemployment in many constituencies.
Debate may continue until 10.00 pm.
3
NATIONAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No separate debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the National Insurance Contributions Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 9 December 2010.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
   5.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   6.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   7.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
4
NUCLEAR ENERGY
[No debate]
Secretary Chris Huhne
 
   That the draft Nuclear Decommissioning and Waste Handling (Designated Technical Matters) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 18 October,
be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[No debate]
Secretary Caroline Spelman
 
   That the draft Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment) Regulations 2010, which were laid before this House on 26 October,
be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
6
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Regulation of internet access to pornography  (Claire Perry).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Postal Services Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 9 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Terrorist Asset-Freezing etc. Bill [Lords] Committee
10.30 am
Room 10 (public)
 
4.00 pm
(public)
   To consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
3
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Amendment of Schedule 7 to the Government of Wales Act 2006) Order 2010.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Education
9.15 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Spending Review Settlement for the Department for Education.
   Witnesses: Children’s Services Department, East Sussex County Council, and Children and Young People’s Services Department, Lambeth Borough Council; Barnardos, Berkshire Association of Clubs for Young People and Thomas Coram Children’s Centre (at 10.15 am); Martin Tune, Head, Bonner Primary School, Tony Withell, Head, Wootton Upper School, Sally Coates, Head, Burlington Danes Academy, and Dave Linnell OBE, Chief Executive and Principal, Cornwall College (at 11.00 am).
5
Standards and Privileges
9.30 am
Room 8 (private)
 
10.00 am
(public)
   Subject: Matter Relating to Privilege Referred on 9 September: Hacking of Members’ Mobile Phones.
   Witness: Dr Malcolm Jack, Clerk of the House of Commons.
6
Treasury
9.30 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.45 am
(public)
   Subject: (i) Financial Regulation (ii) Competition and Choice in the Banking Sector.
   Witnesses: Lord Turner of Ecchinswell, Chairman, and Hector Sants, Chief Executive, Financial Services Authority.
7
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
Room 19 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Government Assistance to Industry.
   Witnesses: Forum of Private Business, Federation of Small Businesses and CBI.
8
Energy and Climate Change
10.00 am
Room 17 (private)
9
Health
10.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Public Expenditure.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE MP, Secretary of State, Richard Douglas CB, Director General, Policy, Strategy and Finance, Department of Health, and Sir David Nicholson KCB, Chief Executive, National Health Service.
10
International Development
10.00 am
Room 6 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: The World Bank.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State, Department for International Development and officials.
11
Justice
10.00 am
Room 20 (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: (i) Post-Legislative Scrutiny of the Mental Capacity Act 2005 (ii) Draft Sentencing Guidelines on Assault.
   Witnesses: (i) Mr Martin John, Public Guardian and Chief Executive, Office of the Public Guardian, and Mr David Thompson, Director, Royal Courts of Justice Group, Her Majesty’s Courts and Tribunal Service Office; (ii) John Thornhill, Chairman, Magistrates’ Association, Diana Barran, Chief Executive, Coordinated Action Against Domestic Abuse, and Javed Khan, Chief Executive, Victim Support (at 11.30 am).
12
Public Accounts
10.00 am
Room 16 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: Educating the Next Generation of Scientists.
   Witnesses: David Bell, Permanent Secretary, and Jon Coles, Director General, Education Standards Directorate, Department for Education.
13
Public Administration
10.00 am
Room 18 (private) (private)
 
10.15 am
(public)
   Subject: (i) Small Government: What do Ministers do? (ii) Smaller Government: Shrinking the Quango State (at 11.15 am).
   Witnesses: (i) Lord Norton of Louth, University of Hull, Rt Hon Peter Riddell, IfG, and Professor Robert Hazell CBE, Constitution Unit, UCL; (ii) TaxPayers’ Alliance and Centre for Policy Studies (at 11.15 am).
14
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
Room 15 (private)
 
10.30 am
(public)
   Subject: S4C.
   Witnesses: Ian Hargreaves, Broadcasting Expert, Geraint Talfan Davies, Broadcasting Expert, and Ron Jones, Chair, Creative Industry Group.
15
Home Affairs
10.30 am
Room 5 (private) (private)
 
10.45 am
(public)
   Subject: Effect of the Comprehensive Spending Review on the Home Office.
   Witness: Sir David Normington KCB, Permanent Secretary, Home Office.
16
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
11.00 am
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
17
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 4a (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

PUBLICATION OF SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS
Tuesday 23 November
Time of publication
No.
1
European Scrutiny
11.00 am
HC 428-vii
   (Seventh Report).
2
Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments
9.30 am
HC 354-vii
   (Seventh Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Attorney General: Winter supplementary estimate 2010-11.
2
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Winter supplementary estimate 2010-11.
3
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: HM Revenue and Customs: Departmental expenditure limits and administration budgets.
4
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: HM Treasury resource departmental expenditure limit administration budget and capital departmental expenditure limit changes.
5
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: National Savings and Investments: Changes to departmental expenditure limit.
6
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Terrorist Asset Freezing etc. Bill: Second Reading 15 November 2010.
7
Minister for the Cabinet Office: Directgov review and channel shift announcement.
8
Minister for the Cabinet Office: Winter supplementary estimate 2010-11.
9
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Departmental expenditure limit 2010-11: Department for Communities and Local Government.
10
Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport: DCMS departmental expenditure limits and administrative budget for 2010-11.
11
Secretary of State for Defence: Winter supplementary estimate 2010-11.
12
Secretary of State for Education: Winter supplementary estimate 2010-11: Changes to DEL and administration costs budgets.
13
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Winter supplementary 2010-11: Changes to departmental expenditure limits.
14
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Winter supplementary estimate DEL budget changes.
15
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Winter supplementary estimate.
16
Secretary of State for Health: Department of Health and Food Standards Agency departmental expenditure limits and administration cost limits for 2010-11.
17
Secretary of State for International Development: Winter supplementary estimate 2010-11.
18
Secretary of State for Justice: Serious Further Offence Review.
19
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Northern Ireland Office and Northern Ireland Executive changes to departmental expenditure limit funding for 2010-11.
20
Secretary of State for Scotland: Winter supplementary estimate 2010-11.
21
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Winter supplementary estimate 2010-11.
22
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Active at 60 community agents.
23
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Work Capability Assessment Independent Review.