House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 20 October 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons
Order of Business

At 11.30 am
  indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West):  What recent steps his Department has taken to increase opportunities for young people to volunteer.
Stuart Andrew (Pudsey):  What steps he has taken to increase the efficiency of his Department's mechanisms for Government procurement.
Charlie Elphicke (Dover):  What recent progress has been made on his Department's review of non-departmental public bodies.
Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth):  What recent progress has been made on establishing the National Citizen's Service.
Richard Fuller (Bedford):  What assessment he has made of the likely effect on social enterprises of reductions in Government expenditure.
Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock):  What recent progress has been made in delivering his Department's policies on Government commissioning and procurement.
Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West):  What recent progress has been made on establishing the National Citizen's Service.
Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon):  What steps he has taken to increase the efficiency of his Department's mechanisms for Government procurement.
Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle Upon Tyne North):  What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the use of third sector organisations by local authorities in delivering public services.
Mark Pawsey (Rugby):  What steps his Department is taking to share best practice in procurement among Departments.
Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):  What plans his Department has for the future of the Compact on relations between Government and the third sector in England.
Stella Creasy (Walthamstow):  What estimate he has made of the cost of providing a National Citizen's Service place for every sixteen year old by 2015.
Chris Skidmore (Kingswood):  What recent progress has been made on his Department's review of non-departmental public bodies.
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):  What his policy is on increasing the resources to be allocated to the voluntary and community sector.
Neil Carmichael (Stroud):  What recent progress has been made on his Department's review of non-departmental public bodies.
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):  If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 20 October.
Chi Onwurah (Newcastle Upon Tyne Central):
Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock):
Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes):
Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):
Dr William McCrea (South Antrim):
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):
Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East):
Philip Davies (Shipley):
Mr David Anderson (Blaydon):
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford):
Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington):
Nick Boles (Grantham and Stamford):
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole):
Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby):

At 12.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
  Ministerial Statements (if any), including on Comprehensive Spending

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mark Reckless
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for police officers to be offered, or be made subject to, terms of redundancy; to set out the circumstances in which such redundancies can be made; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
[Until 9.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate paper.
   The Third Report from the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee, Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill, HC 437, and the oral evidence taken before the Committee on Thursday 15 July on the Coalition Government’s programme of political and constitutional reform, HC 358-i, are relevant.
   Proceedings on Clause 7, Schedule 6, Clauses 8 to 13, Schedule 7 and Clauses 14 to 17 will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 pm (Orders of 12 and 19 October).
[No debate]
The Deputy Prime Minister
   That the draft Political Parties, Elections and Referendums (Civil Sanctions) Order 2010, which was laid before this House on 8 April, in the previous Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
At the end of the sitting:
   Proposed subject: Analogue and digital television and radio reception in Thanet and East Kent  (Laura Sandys).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).
9.00 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
9.15 am
   Subject: Behaviour and Discipline in Schools.
   Witnesses: Sir Alan Steer; National Strategies (at 10.00 am).
Science and Technology
9.00 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
9.30 am
   Subject: Scientific Advice and Evidence in Emergencies.
   Witnesses: Professor Sheila Bird, Vice President, Royal Statistical Society, Professor Neil Ferguson OBE, Director, MRC Centre for Outbreak Analysis and Modelling, Justin McCracken, Chief Executive, Health Protection Agency, and Dr Peter Holden, British Medical Association; Professor Sir Gordon Duff, Chair of the Scientific Pandemic Influenza Advisory Committee, Sir Liam Donaldson, former Chief Medical Officer, and Professor David Harper CBE, Chief Scientist, Department of Health (at 10.30 am).
Scottish Affairs
9.00 am
Room 6 (private)
9.30 am
   Subject: Video Games Industry.
   Witnesses: Edward Troup, Managing Director, Budget, Tax and Welfare, HM Treasury; Ed Vaizey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, and Department for Culture, Media and Sport
(at 10.15 am).
Work and Pensions
9.15 am
Room 15 (private)
9.30 am
   Subject: Changes to Housing Benefit Announced in the June 2010 Budget.
   Witnesses: Local Government Association and London Councils; Shelter, Chartered Institute of Housing and Alex Fenton, Cambridge Centre for Housing and Planning Research (at 10.10 am); British Property Federation and Residential Landlords Association (at 10.50 am).
Environmental Audit
9.45 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
10.00 am
   Subject: Embedding Sustainable Development Across Government, After the Secretary of State’s Announcement on the Future of the Sustainable Development Commission.
   Witnesses: Sustainable Development Commission; Flora Goldhill CBE, Acting Director General and Chief Operating Officer, and Richard Mundon, Director of Operations, Department of Health (at 11.15 am).
European Scrutiny
2.00 pm
Room 19 (private)
Foreign Affairs
2.20 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
2.30 pm
   Subject: UK’s Foreign Policy towards Afghanistan and Pakistan.
   Witnesses: Sir Hilary Synnott KCMG, Consulting Senior Fellow for South Asia and the Gulf, International Institute of Strategic Studies, Dr Farzana Shaikh, Associate Fellow, Asia Programme, Chatham House, and Dr Sajjan Gohel, International Security Director, Asia-Pacific Foundation.
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
3.00 pm
Room 16 (private)
3.30 pm
   Subject: Future Flood and Water Management Legislation.
   Witnesses: The Environment Agency; Water UK (at 4.15 pm).
3.00 pm
Room 20 (private)
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
5.00 pm
Room 13 (private)
Statutory Instruments
3.45 pm
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Post-Council Written Ministerial Statement EU Competitiveness Council 11-12 October 2010.
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Equitable Life Payments Scheme.
Deputy Prime Minister: Boundary Commission for Wales: Interim Reviews.
Secretary of State for Health: Correction to written answers.