House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 19 October 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons
Order of Business

At 2.30 pm
  indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on drug addiction services in prisons.
Laura Sandys (South Thanet):  What proportion of young offenders re-offended within one year of being released from custody in the latest period for which figures are available; and if he will make a statement.
Margot James (Stourbridge):  If he will take steps to improve cooperation between judicial systems in the UK and in Greece.
Julie Hilling (Bolton West):  What steps he plans to take to provide alternatives to custody for vulnerable women in the criminal justice system.
Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk):  What restorative justice pilot schemes his Department has or has recently completed in England.
Andrew Griffiths (Burton):  What estimate he has made of the number of prisoners in England and Wales addicted to Class A drugs.
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):  What steps he is taking to provide relationship skills programmes for prisoners.
Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the provision of training for prison service staff on the management of offenders with mental health conditions.
Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles):  What recent discussions he has had with the Sentencing Guidelines Council on its guidance on short custodial sentences.
Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East):  What plans he has for future funding of Victim Support homicide service teams.
Stephen Mosley (City of Chester):  What progress his Department has made on implementation of its payment by results policy for the rehabilitation of offenders; and if he will make a statement.
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the provision of training for prison service staff on the management of offenders with mental health conditions.
Mr David Ward (Bradford East):  What steps his Department is taking to increase access to legal representation for the most vulnerable.
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  If he will establish how many foreign national prisoners held in UK prisons wish to serve out custodial sentences in their country of origin rather than in the UK.
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):  What recent representations he has received on his review of parental responsibility in sentencing.
Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood):  What proportion of young offenders re-offended within (a) one and (b) two years of being released from custody in the latest period for which figures are available.
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire):  What plans he has to increase the proportion of time that prisoners spend in purposeful activity.
Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the provision of training for prison service staff on the management of offenders with mental health conditions.
Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown):  How much his Department spent on legal aid in respect of defendants in cases involving welfare benefits in each year since 2007.
Anna Soubry (Broxtowe):  What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of Crown Court sentencing survey forms in assisting judges in their sentencing duties.
Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire):  What recent discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the provision of training for prison service staff on the management of offenders with mental health conditions.
Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon):  What plans he has for the future of the prison building programme; and if he will make a statement.
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):  What plans he has to increase the administrative efficiency of magistrates' courts.
At 3.15 pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside):
Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire):
Chris Leslie (Nottingham East):
Graham Evans (Weaver Vale):
Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk):
Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):
Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham):
Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon):
Dr John Pugh (Southport):

At 3.30 pm
  Urgent Questions (if any)
  Ministerial Statements, including on Strategic Defence and Security Review

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr Peter Bone
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to disqualify for membership of the House of Commons any person who holds the office of Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury, Deputy Chief Whip, Government Whip, Assistant Government Whip, Chief Opposition Whip or Assistant Opposition Whip; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
[No debate]
The Deputy Prime Minister
Sir George Young
Mr Mark Harper
Mr David Heath
   That the Order of 12 October (Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill (Programme) (No. 2) be varied as follows:
   (1)   In the Table, for the entry relating to the third and fourth days of Committee there shall be substituted:
Time for conclusion of proceedings
Third and fourth days
Clause 7, Schedule 6, Clauses 8 to 13, Schedule 7, Clauses 14 to 17
9.00 pm on the fourth day
   (2)   On the third day paragraph (1) of Standing Order No. 15 (Exempted business) shall apply to the proceedings until 11.00 pm.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
[Until 11.00 pm]
For Amendments, see separate paper.
   The Third Report from the Political and Constitutional Reform Committee, Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill, HC 437, and the oral evidence taken before the Committee on Thursday 15 July on the Coalition Government’s programme of political and constitutional reform, HC 358-i, are relevant.
   Proceedings on Clause 7, Schedule 6, Clauses 8 to 13, Schedule 7 and Clauses 14 to 17 will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 pm on the fourth day, if the Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill (Programme) (No. 3) Motion is agreed to.
[No debate]
Mr Stephen O’Brien
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 8910/10 and Addenda 1 to 5, A Twelve-Point Action Plan in Support of the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs); and supports the efforts the Government is making through the EU to improve the MDGs, secure Official Development Assistance (ODA) levels and improve aid effectiveness and accountability.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(11)).
[No debate after 10.00 pm]
Sir George Young
   That Eric Ollerenshaw be discharged from the Committee on Standards and Privileges and Matthew Hancock be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
[No debate]
   Education Maintenance Allowance (Wakefield College) (Mary Creagh).
Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).
   Proposed subject: VAT and charities (Ian Lucas).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

Finance (No. 2) Bill Committee
10.30 am
Room 10 (public)
4.30 pm
   To consider the Bill.
First Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 am
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Political Parties, Elections and Referendums (Civil Sanctions) Order 2010.
Public Accounts
9.00 am
Room 16 (private)
9.30 am
   Subject: Government Funding for Developing Renewable Energy Technologies.
   Witnesses: Moira Wallace OBE, Permanent Secretary, David Mackay, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department of Energy and Climate Change, and Hugh McNeal, Chief Executive, Office for Renewable Energy.
9.30 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
9.45 am
   Subject: Financial Regulation.
   Witnesses: Martin Lewis,; Association of Independent Financial Advisers, Institute of Financial Planning, and Association of Private Client Investment Managers and Stockbrokers (at 10.30 am).
Business, Innovation and Skills
10.00 am
Room 19 (private)
10.30 am
   Subject: New Local Enterprise Partnerships.
   Witnesses: Mark Prisk MP, Minister of State, Philippa Lloyd, Director, Economic Development Directorate, and Philip Rycroft, Director-General, Innovation and Enterprise Group, and Chief Executive, Better Regulation Executive, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
Energy and Climate Change
10.00 am
Room 17 (private)
10.15 am
   Subject: Emissions Performance Standards.
   Witnesses: Matthew Farrow, Head of Energy, Transport and Planning, CBI, Dr Jeff Chapman, Chief Executive, The Carbon Capture and Storage Association, and Dr John McElroy, Chairman, Environment Committee, Association of Electricity Producers; Charles Hendry MP, Minister of State, and Officials, Department of Energy and Climate Change.
10.00 am
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
10.45 am
   Subject: Commissioning.
   Witnesses: Dame Barbara Hakin DBE, National Managing Director of Commissioning Development, Sir David Nicholson KCB, Chief Executive, National Health Service, Dr David Colin-Thomé OBE, National Director for Primary Care, and Ben Dyson CBE, Director of Primary Care, Department of Health.
10.00 am
Room 6 (private)
10.35 am
   Subject: Transport and the Economy.
   Witnesses: Professor Henry Overman, London School of Economics, Professor John Tomaney, University of Newcastle, and Professor Alan Wenban-Smith, Birmingham City University; Professor Phil Goodwin, University of West of England, Malcolm Griffiths, Bluespace Thinking, and Chris Riley, Consultant (at 11.30 am).
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
Room 15 (private)
10.30 am
   Subject: Severn Crossings Toll.
   Witnesses: Nia Davies, Policy Officer, Federation of Small Businesses, Professor Peter Midmore, Aberystwyth University, and Chris Yewlett, Chairman and Dr Andrew Potter, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport; Ian Gallagher, Policy Affairs Manager, and Michael Webb, Public Affairs Manager, Freight Transport Association, Denise Lovering, Director, Glenside Commercials, and Robin Smith, Rail Freight Group (at approx. 11.30 am).
10.15 am
Room 18 (private)
10.30 am
   Subject: Court Closures and Other Issues Within the Minister’s Remit.
   Witness: Jonathan Djanogly MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice.
Public Administration
10.15 am
Room 5 (private)
10.30 am
   Subject: Smaller Government: What Do Ministers Do?
   Witnesses: Tony Baldry MP, Rt Hon Lord Rooker, and Chris Mullin.
Culture, Media and Sport
10.30 am
Room 8 (private)
10.45 am
   Subject: Funding of the Arts and Heritage.
   Witnesses: Tim Bevan, Chairman, UK Film Council, Amanda Nevill, Director, British Film Institute, and David Elstein, British Screen Advisory Council (BSAC); Dr Simon Thurley, Chief Executive, English Heritage, and Dame Fiona Reynolds, Director-General, National Trust (at approx. 11.45 am).
Home Affairs
10.30 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
11.00 am
   Subject: Policing: Police and Crime Commissioners.
   Witnesses: Sir Hugh Orde OBE QPM, President, ACPO, and Mark Rowley, Chief Constable, Surrey Police; Rob Garnham, Chair, Association of Police Authorities (at approx. 11.30 am); Richard Kemp, Vice-Chair, Local Government Association (at approx. 12 noon).
Human Rights
2.00 pm
Room 4a (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Agency Workers Regulations 2010.
Secretary of State for Defence: Defence training.
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Veterinary Products Committee Annual Report 2009.
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU): Appointment of Greek judge to the General Court.
Secretary of State for Health: Independent Review of the NHS Organ Donor Register.