House of Commons

Session 2010-11
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 14 October 2010

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons
Order of Business

At 10.30 am
  indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):  What plans he has for the future of adult and community learning; and if he will make a statement.
Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall):  What assessment he has made of the likely effects on development of small businesses of reductions in spending on adult education.
Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber):  What plans he has for the future level of the cap on tuition fees which may be levied by universities; and if he will make a statement.
John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness):  What steps he plans to take to ensure that businesses in deprived areas receive support through local enterprise partnerships.
Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley):  How many apprenticeship places his Department plans to fund in 2010-11.
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):  How many apprenticeship places his Department plans to fund in 2010-11.
Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock):  What steps he is taking to ensure that Britain's science and innovation sector contributes to economic growth.
James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis):  What recent representations he has received on access to finance for small businesses.
Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen):  What recent representations he has received on access to finance for small businesses.
Andrew George (St Ives):  When he intends to introduce an ombudsman to enforce the Grocery Supply Code of Practice.
Jesse Norman (Hereford and South Herefordshire):  What progress he has made in reducing the number of non-departmental public bodies and executive agencies sponsored by his Department, with particular reference to bodies responsible for further and higher education.
Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark):  What recent progress he has made on the creation of a green investment bank.
Hugh Bayley (York Central):  What consultation Royal Mail plans to undertake with businesses and the public on proposals to close sorting offices in Yorkshire and the North East.
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):  If he will take steps to ensure his Department's one-in, one-out plan for business regulation will include new business regulations originating at EU level.
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):  What recent representations he has received on access to finance for small businesses.
Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire):  What progress has been made towards reinstating an Operating and Financial Review to ensure that directors' social and environmental duties have to be covered in company reporting; and if he will make a statement.
Nigel Mills (Amber Valley):  What steps he is taking to encourage universities to focus on the employability of graduates.
Chris Evans (Islwyn):  What recent representations he has received on access to finance for small businesses.
Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay):  What recent representations he has received on access to finance for small businesses.
Gavin Shuker (Luton South):  What assessment he has made of the effects on higher education participation amongst the poorest students of increases in tuition fees.
At 11.15 am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
Dr Daniel Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich):  If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
John Glen (Salisbury):
Philip Davies (Shipley):
Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View):
Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham):
Andrew Stephenson (Pendle):
Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood):
Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood):
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley):
John Mann (Bassetlaw):

At 11.30 am
  Urgent Questions (if any)
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
  Ministerial Statements, including on public bodies reform

Preliminary Business
  indicates Government Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
[No debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
   Bill to make provision for and in connection with increasing rates of national insurance contributions and a regional secondary Class 1 contributions holiday for new businesses.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
BACKBENCH BUSINESS (5th allotted day)
[Until 6.00 pm]
Mr Geoffrey Robinson
   That this House recalls that the catastrophic problems of infected blood supplied by the NHS date back to the 1970s and 1980s, infecting 4,670 patients and causing what Lord Winston described as the worst treatment disaster in the history of the NHS; notes that successive administrations only very partially responded to this catastrophe by setting up and funding the MacFarlane Trust, the Skipton Fund and the Eileen Trust; regrets the past refusal to accept the principal recommendation of the Independent Public Inquiry into the supply of contaminated NHS blood to haemophilia patients, chaired by Lord Archer and established and financed by private initiative and funds, relating to compensation for the victims and set out in paragraph 6(h) of chapter 12 of the Archer Report; further notes that earlier this year the reasons for rejecting this recommendation were challenged successfully in the High Court, which quashed the decision; believes that this ruling constitutes an appropriate moment for the present Government, which bears no responsibility for the inadequate and misjudged policies of successive previous administrations, to extend an apology to the surviving 2,700 sufferers, their families and the bereaved; and calls on the Government to alleviate their intense hardship and suffering by accepting and implementing the recommendations of the Archer Report despite the intense financial pressure on the public purse at this time.
   As an Amendment to Mr Geoffrey Robinson’s Motion (Contaminated Blood and Blood Products):
Mr Secretary Lansley
Anne Milton
   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘deeply regrets the fact that many people were infected by contaminated blood and blood products; recognises that the previous Government increased the level of payments to those affected with HIV to a minimum of £12,800 per annum, and increased the discretionary funding available to their dependants; notes that it is estimated that implementing in the UK a scheme similar to that of the Republic of Ireland would cost in excess of £3 billion; recognises that this issue requires urgent attention for those who are living with serious health problems as a result of their infections, as well as their families and the families of those who have already died; and welcomes the Government’s commitment to review certain aspects of Lord Archer’s recommendations.’.
Natascha Engel, on behalf of the Backbench Business Committee
   That this House has considered the matter of Anti-Slavery Day.
Debate may continue until 6.00 pm.
At the end of the sitting:
   Proposed subject: Future of the inshore fishing fleet on the East Coast  (Peter Aldous).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

Public Administration
9.00 am
Room 8 (private)
9.15 am
   Subject: Equitable Life.
   Witnesses: Ann Abraham, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman, and Iain Ogilvie, Office of the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman; Rt Hon Sir John Chadwick (at 9.55 am); Mark Hoban MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury (at 10.35 am).
9.30 am
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
9.45 am
   Subject: Financial Regulation.
   Witnesses: Financial Ombudsman Service and Financial Services Compensation Scheme; Investment Management Association and Association of British Insurers (at 10.45 am).
Political and Constitutional Reform
9.45 am
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
10.00 am
   Subject: Lessons from the Process of Government Formation after the 2010 General Election.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon David Laws MP; Lord Adonis, Director, Institute for Government (at 11.00 am).
Welsh Affairs
10.00 am
Room 15 (private)
10.30 am
   Subject: The Implications for Wales of the Government’s Proposals for Constitutional Reform.
   Witnesses: Boundary Commission for Wales; Association of Electoral Administrators, Wales Governance Centre and Democratic Audit (at 11.00 am); David Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office, and Mark Harper MP, Minister for Political and Constitutional Reform, Cabinet Office (at 11.30 am).
Culture, Media and Sport
10.30 am
Room 7 (private)
Public Administration
1.00 pm
Room 8 (private)
Business, Innovation and Skills
2.00 pm
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
2.15 pm
   Subject: Sheffield Forgemasters.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Vince Cable MP, Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills, Janice Munday, Director of Solutions for Business, Low Carbon and Services, and Mike Keoghan, Deputy Director, Analysis and Investment, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Thursday 14 October
Time of publication
Standards and Privileges
11.00 am
HC 526
   Bill Wiggin (Third Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Restricting pensions tax relief.
Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Additional freedoms for further education colleges.
Minister for the Cabinet Office: Public bodies reform.
Minister for the Cabinet Office: Publication of Building a Stronger Civil Society.
Secretary of State for Defence: Afghanistan: Training.
Secretary of State for Health: Development of services for people with learning disabilities or mental illness in England—fourteenth report.
Secretary of State for Health: Government response to the consultation on proposals to implement generic substitution of medicines in primary care.
Secretary of State for Health: Progress on recommendations in Six Lives: The provision of public services to people with learning disabilities.
Secretary of State for Health: Support for those affected by contaminated blood.
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Justice and Home Affairs Post-Council statement.
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Returns to Zimbabwe.
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Schengen Agreement (correction to written answer).
Secretary of State for Justice: HM Courts Service customer service key performance indicators 2010-11.
Secretary of State for Justice: Updating the coroner system.
Secretary of State for Transport: EU Transport Council 15 October 2010.
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Agenda of Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council 21 October 2010, Luxembourg.

General Committee Notices
        European Committee B will meet on Monday 18 October at 4.30 pm to consider European Union Document No. 8910/10 and Addenda 1-5, relating to Commission Communication on a Twelve-Point EU Action Plan in support of the Millennium Development Goals.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 19 October at 10.30 am to consider the draft Political Parties, Elections and Referendums (Civil Sanctions) Order 2010.