Order of Business Tuesday 17 July 2012

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.

House of Commons

Order of Business

At 11.30 am Prayers


Notes:  * indicates a question for oral answer.

[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.

Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer

Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health

* 1 Stephen Mosley (City of Chester): What assessment he has made of the effect on patients of clinically-led commissioning. (117277)

* 2 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): What steps he is taking to bring forward legislative proposals on the funding of social care. (117278)

* 3 Chris Kelly (Dudley South): What assessment he has made of the performance of the NHS in 2011-12; and if he will make a statement. (117279)

* 4 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What steps he is taking to improve the quality of care provided in residential and nursing homes. (117280)

* 5 Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What assessment he has made of the availability of insulin pumps for young diabetics. (117281)

* 6 Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): How many children received milk through the Nursery Milk Scheme in each of the last three years. (117282)

* 7 Mark Menzies (Fylde): What steps he is taking to reduce health inequalities. (117283)

* 8 Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East): How many patients attended the Accident and Emergency Department at Wythenshawe Hospital in the last 12 months for which figures are available. (117285)

* 9 Laura Sandys (South Thanet): What steps he is taking to improve social care services. (117286)

* 10 Lisa Nandy (Wigan): What plans he has to promote the uptake of free nursery milk. (117287)

* 11 David Mowat (Warrington South): What plans he has to review the health allocation formula. (117288)

* 12 Julie Hilling (Bolton West): What assessment he has made of the effect on residential care providers of reductions in local authorities' budgets. (117290)

* 13 Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): What recent representations he has received on the reconfiguration of children's heart services. (117292)

* 14 Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham): What steps his Department is taking to ensure that confidentiality agreements do not discourage NHS whistleblowers from coming forward. (117293)

* 15 Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South): What steps he is taking to bring forward legislative proposals on the funding of social care. (117294)

* 16 Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth): What steps he is taking to ensure the financial sustainability of NHS organisations. (117295)

* 17 Clive Efford (Eltham): What the cost was to South London Healthcare NHS Trust of the delay in implementing the proposals contained in the A Picture of Health consultation on the reconfiguring of local health services in south east London. (117297)

* 18 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East): How many NHS walk-in centres have (a) closed and (b) reduced their opening hours since May 2010. (117298)

* 19 Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): What progress the NHS is making in improving outcomes for patients; and if he will make a statement. (117299)

* 20 Karen Lumley (Redditch): If he will estimate the proportion of the PFI negotiations agreed prior to 2010 that have led to unsustainable contractual obligations being placed on NHS hospitals. (117300)

At 12.15 pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health

The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

* T1 Laura Sandys (South Thanet): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (117302)

* T2 Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):  (117303)

* T3 Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde):  (117304)

* T4 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):  (117305)

* T5 Mel Stride (Central Devon):  (117306)

* T6 Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North):  (117307)

* T7 Duncan Hames (Chippenham):  (117308)

* T8 Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside):  (117309)

* T9 Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):  (117310)

* T10 Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth):  (117311)

At 12.30 pm Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business

Ten minute rule Motion


Ann Clwyd

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish minimum standards for the practice of cosmetic surgery, including non-surgical procedures; and for connected purposes.

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business

2 BACKBENCH BUSINESS [Until 7.00 pm]


Mr Bernard Jenkin

Paul Flynn

Greg Mulholland

Kelvin Hopkins

Priti Patel

Robert Halfon

Alun CairnsCharlie ElphickeDavid Heyes

Lindsay RoyMr Graham AllenMr John Whittingdale

Keith VazMr Andrew TyrieMr William Cash

Margaret HodgeMiss Anne McIntoshJoan Walley

Mr Laurence RobertsonAndrew MillerMr Graham Stuart

Sir Alan BeithDr Hywel FrancisMr Frank Field

Sir Malcolm BruceClive BettsLouise Ellman

That this House calls on the Government to implement the recommendation made by the Public Administration Select Committee in paragraph 44 of its Twenty-second Report of Session 2010-12, The Prime Minister’s Adviser on Ministers’ Interests: independent or not?, that the Independent Adviser on Ministers’ Interests ‘should be empowered to instigate his own investigations’; and notes that this motion has been agreed by the Public Administration Select Committee.

The Speaker shall put the Questions to dispose of proceedings not later than one hour after their commencement and such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved (Order of 11 July).


Natascha Engel, on behalf of the Backbench Business Committee

That this House has considered matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment.

Debate will be arranged in accordance with the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee. For the first three parts, a Minister from the relevant department will be invited to respond to the issues raised. The concluding part will enable Members to raise any other subjects. The Deputy Leader of the House is expected to reply to this general debate. For further details, and a list of Members who have submitted a request to speak, together with the subjects, see Future Business B.

Debate may continue until 7.00 pm.


Mr Greg Knight

Sir George Young

Ms Angela Eagle

Natascha Engel

(1) That the following changes be made to Standing Order No. 10 (Sittings in Westminster Hall) until the end of the next session of Parliament:

(a) in line 3, at the end, add the following new sub-paragraph-

‘(za) on Mondays beginning at half-past four o’clock and continuing for up to three hours, if the Backbench Business Committee has reported its determination that a sitting in Westminster Hall to consider an e-petition or e-petitions should take place on that day;’.

(b) in line 28, at the end, add the following new paragraph-

‘(3B) (a) The business taken at a Monday sitting in Westminster Hall shall be the e-petition or e-petitions which the Backbench Business Committee has determined should be debated, and each such e-petition shall be debated on the motion, That this House has considered the e-petition from [petitioners] relating to [subject of petition].

(b) Paragraph (10) of this Order shall not apply to proceedings under sub-paragraph (b) of this paragraph; no dilatory motion may be made in relation to proceedings under that sub-paragraph except by a Minister of the Crown; and the question on any such dilatory motion shall be put forthwith.’

(2) That the following new paragraph be added to Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), in line 50, at the end:

‘(3AA) In addition to those days allotted under paragraph (3A) of this order, the Backbench Business Committee may determine that a sitting in Westminster Hall may be held on a Monday in accordance with paragraph (3) (za) of Standing Order No. 10 to consider e-petitions.’

(3) That Standing Order No. 152J (Backbench Business Committee) be amended by leaving out from ‘with’ in line 39 to ‘of’ in line 40 and inserting ‘paragraphs (3A) and (3B)’.

As an Amendment to Mr Greg Knight’s proposed Motion (Sittings in Westminster Hall (e-Petitions))

Mr Christopher Chope

Mr Peter Bone


Line 2, leave out ‘the next’ and insert ‘this’.

If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 pm.

At the end of the sitting:


Access to homeopathic medicines (Jim Shannon)

Presentation of petitions: no debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153).


Proposed subject: Bail conditions for those charged with dangerous or careless driving (Greg Mulholland).

Debate may continue until 7.30 pm or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).




Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill Committee

9.00 am

Room 12 (public)

1.30 pm


Further to consider the Bill.




9.15 am

Room 20 (private)


Public Administration

9.30 am

Room 16 (private)



9.45 am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

10.00 am


Subject: Bank of England June 2012 Financial Stability Report.

Witnesses: Sir Mervyn King, Governor, Paul Tucker, Deputy Governor, Donald Kohn, and Lord Turner, Members of the Interim Financial Policy Committee, and Paul Fisher, Executive Director Markets, Bank of England.


Energy and Climate Change

10.00 am

Room 6 (private)


Scottish Affairs

10.00 am

Room 5 (private)


Home Affairs

10.10 am

Room 15 (private)

10.30 am


Subjects: (i) Independent Police Complaints Commission; (ii) Olympic Security.

Witnesses: (i) Shamik Dhutta, and Megan Phillips, Police Action Lawyers Group; Doreen Lawrence OBE (at 11.00 am); Dame Anne Owers DBE, Chair, Independent Police Complaints Commission (at 11.30 am); (ii) Nick Buckles, Chief Executive, and Ian Horseman-Sewell, Global Events Specialist, G4S (at 12 noon).


Culture, Media and Sport

10.15 am

Room 8 (private)

10.30 am


Subject: Football Governance: Follow-up.

Witnesses: Malcolm Clarke, Chair, and Steve Powell, Director of Policy, Football Supporters Federation, David Lampitt, Chief Executive, and Tom Hall, Head of England and Wales, Supporters Direct; Greg Clarke, Chair, and Andy Williamson, Chief Operating Officer, Football League, and Roger Burden, Chair, National Game Board (at 11.30 am); David Bernstein, Chair, and Alex Horne, General Secretary, Football Association (at 12.30 pm).


European Scrutiny

10.30 am

Room 19 (private)


Business, Innovation and Skills

11.00 am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)

11.30 am


Subject: Bank Lending and Business Growth.

Witness: Rt Hon Vince Cable MP, Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills.



12.30 pm

Room 17 (private)



1.00 pm

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)

1.15 pm


Subject: Social Care.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrew Lansley CBE MP, Secretary of State, and Shaun Gallagher, Acting Director General of Social Care, Department of Health.


Energy and Climate Change

1.30 pm

Room 6 (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: DECC: Departmental Priorities.

Witnesses: Rt Hon Edward Davey MP, Secretary of State, Moira Wallace, Permanent Secretary, Phil Wynn Owen, Director General, International Climate Change and Energy Efficiency, and Simon Virley, Director General, Energy Markets and Infrastructure, Department of Energy and Climate Change.


Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 15 (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: Milk Prices.

Witnesses: Asda Stores Ltd, Dairy Crest, and Mansel Raymond, Pembrokeshire dairy farmer.


Scottish Affairs

2.00 pm

Room 16 (private)

2.30 pm


Subject: Blacklisting in Employment.

Witnesses: Gangmasters Licensing Authority; Food and Drink Federation, and National Farmers Union Scotland (at 4.00 pm).



Human Rights

2.00 pm

Room 5 (private)


Draft Communications Data Bill

2.30 pm

Room 8 (private)

3.00 pm


Subject: Draft Communications Data Bill.

Witnesses: Angela Patrick, Director of Human Rights Policy, Justice, Rachel Robinson, Policy Officer, Liberty, Jim Killock, Executive Director, Open Rights Group, and Nick Pickles, Director, Big Brother Watch; Professor Anthony Glees, Director, and Dr Julian Richards, Co-Director, Centre for Security and Intelligence Studies (BUCSIS), University of Buckingham (at 4.00 pm).



Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

10.00 am

Speaker’s Study (private)

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]


Tuesday 17 July

Time of publication



Business, Innovation and Skills

00.01 am

HC 84

Post Office Network Transformation (Third Report).


Communities and Local Government

00.01 am

HC 431

The work of the Local Government Ombudsman (Third Report).


Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

00.01 am

HC 492

The Natural Environment White Paper (Fourth Report).


Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

09.30 am

HC 135-vi

(Sixth Report).


Science and Technology

10.00 am

HC 511

Engineering in government: follow-up to the 2009 report on Engineering: turning ideas into reality: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifteenth Report of Session 2010–12 (Second Special Report).

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today

1Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Appointment of the chair designate to the Competition and Markets Authority.

2Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: UKTI and ECGD support for green technologies.

3Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills: Triennial review of Capital for Enterprise Ltd.

4Minister for the Cabinet Office: Consultation principles.

5Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Changes to existing Anti-Money Laundering Regulations 2007.

6Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Ecofin 10 July 2012.

7Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Tax consultations.

8Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local government finance.

9Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local government pension scheme.

10Secretary of State for Defence: Defence materiel strategy update.

11Deputy Prime Minister: Individual electoral registration: Implementing the change 2012-16.

12Secretary of State for Education: Education services reform.

13Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: British Council annual report.

14Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Building stability overseas.

15Secretary of State for Health: Informal health council: 10-11 July.

16Secretary of State for Justice: Boundary Commission for England: Reappointment of Deputy Chair.

17Secretary of State for Justice: Correction to PQ.

18Secretary of State for Justice: Implementation of Part 2 of the Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012: Civil litigation funding and costs.

19Secretary of State for Justice: Prison capacity management.

20Secretary of State for Justice: Reform of judicial pensions.

21Secretary of State for Justice: The Detainee Inquiry.

22Prime Minister: Military medals review.

23Prime Minister: Special advisers.

24Secretary of State for Transport: Correction to PQ.

25Secretary of State for Transport: Vehicle identity check scheme.

26Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Additional jobseeking support.

27Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Workplace pension reform-Improving transfers and dealing with small pension pots.

Prepared 17th July 2012