Order Paper No.2: Part 1Wednesday 20 March 2013

Summary Agenda

CHAMBER

11.30am

Prayers

Afterwards

Oral Questions: Minister for the Cabinet Office

12 noon

Oral Questions: Prime Minister

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements (if any)

Until 7.00pm

Financial Statement by the Chancellor of the Exchequer (followed by debate on the Budget Resolutions)

No debate after 7.00pm

Finance and Services Committee (Amendment of Standing Orders) (Motion)

No debate after 7.00pm

House of Commons Members’ Estimates Committee (Amendment of Standing Orders) (Motion)

No debate after 7.00pm

House of Commons Members Estimates (Pre-paid envelopes and stationery) (Motion)

No debate after 7.00pm

Business of the House (26 March) (Motion)

No debate

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour

Presentation of Public Petitions

Adjournment Debate: Justice for Tamil People

WESTMINSTER HALL

General Debates

9.30 am

Government policy on Kenya

11.00am

Design and technology curriculum to Key Stage 3

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

2.30 pm

Future of biomass power generation

4.00 pm

Rail disruption between Cleethorpes and Doncaster

4.30 pm

Justice in Sri Lanka

CONTENTS

Part 1: Business Today

3Chamber

8Westminster Hall

9Written Ministerial Statements

10Committees meeting today

12Committee reports published today

13Announcements

Part 2: Future Business

16A. Calendar of Business

25B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Notes

Items marked [R] indicates that a Member has declared a relevant interest.

BUSINESS TODAY: CHAMBER

11.30am Prayers

Afterwards

QUESTIONS

OP buttonOral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

1Michael Fabricant
What estimate he has made of the potential savings to the public purse from the digitisation of public services; and if he will make a statement. (148849)

2Rehman Chishti
What estimate he has made of the potential savings to the public purse from the digitisation of public services; and if he will make a statement. (148850)

3Mr Barry Sheerman
What steps he is taking to utilise innovative design to increase the effectiveness and quality of public service delivery. (148851)

4Anas Sarwar
What recent steps he has taken to address barriers to small and medium-sized enterprises participating in Government procurement. (148852)

5Simon Kirby
How he plans to ensure that small and medium-sized enterprises secure a larger proportion of Government contracts. (148853)

6John Pugh
What his policy is on the use of teleworking and working from home in Government departments; and if he will make a statement. (148854)

7Kate Green
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of Government funding for women's voluntary organisations. (148855)

8Julian Smith
What progress he has made on engaging small businesses in public procurement. (148856)

9John Glen
What steps his Department is taking to encourage growth in the social market in the UK. (148857)

10Mr Peter Bone
How many people are employed in his Department's press office; and what the average cost is of their employment.(148858)

11Debbie Abrahams
What steps his Department is taking to reduce the level of late payment by public sector contractors to small and medium-sized enterprises.(148859)

12Mr Bernard Jenkin
When the Government plans to respond to the recommendations of the Public Administration Select Committee report entitled Public Trust in Government Statistics - A review of the operation of the Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007, HC 406, particularly in respect of pre-release access for Ministers.(148860)

13Graeme Morrice
What recent progress the Government has made on publishing legislative proposals for a statutory register of lobbyists; and if he will make a statement.(148861)

14Harriett Baldwin
What assessment he has made of the involvement of small and medium-sized businesses in the National Cyber Security Programme.(148862)

15Mr Dominic Raab
What steps he is taking to reduce the cost of the Civil Service.(148863)

11.53am

OP buttonTopical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

T1Jonathan Ashworth
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(148864)

T2Karen Lumley (148865)

T3David Rutley (148866)

T4Tristram Hunt (148867)

T5Stephen Phillips (148868)

T6Robert Halfon (148869)

T7Ann McKechin (148870)

T8Neil Carmichael (148871)

T9Simon Hughes (148872)

T10Kate Green (148873)

12 noon

OP buttonOral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1Philip Davies If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 20 March.(148833)

Q2Dame Joan Ruddock (148834)

Q3Ms Margaret Ritchie (148835)

Q4Cathy Jamieson (148836)

Q5Jonathan Ashworth (148837)

Q6Chi Onwurah (148838)

Q7Diana Johnson (148839)

Q8Alex Cunningham (148840)

Q9Bridget Phillipson (148841)

Q10Gavin Williamson (148842)

Q11Duncan Hames (148843)

Q12Gloria De Piero (148844)

Q13Hugh Bayley (148845)

Q14Mr Henry Bellingham (148846)

Q15Anne Marie Morris (148847)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

OP buttonUrgent Questions (if any)

OP buttonMinisterial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Ways and Means: Financial Statement

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9 and Standing Order No. 51)

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

Notes:

Debate on the Budget Resolutions to be moved at the end of the Chancellor’s Statement may continue until 7.00pm.

2. Finance and Services Committee (Amendment of Standing Orders)

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9)

Mr Andrew Lansley

John Thurso

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Frank Doran

Ms Angela Eagle

That Standing Order No. 144 (Finance and Services Committee) be amended as follows:

(1)in line 3, after ‘services’, leave out ‘for the House’ and insert ’provided from the Estimates for the House of Commons’;

(2)in line 4, leave out ‘Board of Management’ and insert ‘Management Board’;

(3)line 7, at the end, add ‘(b) with the assistance of the Accounting Officer, to prepare the Estimates for House of Commons: Members for submission to the Members Estimate Committee;’;

(4)in line 10, leave out from ‘Commission’ to the end of sub-paragraph (c) and insert the words ‘and the Members Estimate Committee or the Speaker on the financial and administrative implications of recommendations made to them by other Committees of the House.’; and

(5)line 25, at the end, add ‘or the Members Estimate Committee as appropriate.’.

3. House of Commons Members Estimate Committee (Amendment of Standing Orders)

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9)

Mr Andrew Lansley

John Thurso

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Frank Doran

Ms Angela Eagle

That Standing Order No. 152D (Members Estimate Committee) be amended as follows:

(1)line 8, at the end, add ‘(a) to agree the Estimates for the House of Commons: Members;’;

(2)line 10, leave out ‘and the Guide to Members’ Allowances known as the Green Book’; and

(3)line 24, leave out sub-paragraph (e).

4. House of Commons Members Estimates (Pre-paid envelopes and stationery)

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9)

Mr Andrew Lansley

John Thurso

Sir Paul Beresford

Mr Frank Doran

Ms Angela Eagle

That with effect from 1 April 2013 the cost of Members’ pre-paid envelopes and stationery, currently a charge on the House of Commons: Administration Estimate, shall be a charge on the House of Commons: Members Estimate.

Notes:

An explanatory memorandum is available in the Vote Office.

5. Business of the House (26 March)

No debate after 7pm (Standing Order No. 9)

Mr Andrew Lansley

That at the sitting on Tuesday 26 March, notwithstanding paragraph (4) of Standing Order No. 14, consideration of any Lords Message that may be received shall have precedence over the business determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

OP buttonReopening of Middlewich station to passengers: Fiona Bruce

OP buttonHuman Rights in India: Heather Wheeler

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

OP buttonJustice for Tamil People: Mr Lee Scott

BUSINESS TODAY: WESTMINSTER HALL

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for two and a half hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

9.30am

OP buttonGovernment policy on Kenya: Eric Joyce

11.00am

OP buttonDesign and technology curriculum to Key Stage 3: :Peter Luff

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

OP buttonFuture of biomass generation: Nigel Adams

4.00pm

OP buttonRail disruption between Cleethorpes and Doncaster: Martin Vickers

4.00pm

OP buttonJustice in Sri Lanka: Simon Danczuk

Notes:

The debate will arise on a motion for the adjournment, to be moved by a Minister.

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

WRITTEN MINISTERIAL STATEMENTS

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change:

1.EU Environment Council in Brussels on 21 March 2013.

Notes:

Texts of Written Ministerial Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at xxx.parliament.uk.

COMMITTEES MEETING TODAY

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

SELECT COMMITTEES

OP buttonEducation

Subject: Role of School Governing Bodies

Witnesses: Lord Nash, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Schools, and Anne Jackson, Director, System Reform Group, Department for Education.

Room 15

9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

OP buttonPublic Administration

Subject: Future of the Civil Service.

Witness: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP.

Room 16

10 00am (private), 10.15am (public)

OP buttonHome Affairs

Subject: Localised Child Grooming.

Witness: Edward Timpson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education.

Room 8

10 20am (private), 10.30 am (public)

OP buttonEuropean Scrutiny

Room 18

10 30am (private)

OP buttonNorthern Ireland Affairs

Room 5

2.30pm (private)

OP buttonCommunities and Local Government

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

3.00pm (private)

OP buttonProcedure

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

3.00pm (private)

OP buttonEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs

Subject: Flood Funding.

Witnesses: Association of British Insurers and Aon Benfield; British Insurance Brokers Association and Marsh Limited (at 4.45pm).

Room 15

3.45 pm (private), 4.00 pm (public)

OP buttonWork and Pensions

Subject: Work Programme: The Experience of Different User Groups.

Witness: Mark Hoban MP, Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions.

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

4.15 pm (private), 4.30 pm (public)

OP buttonSelection

Room 13

4.45pm (private)

JOINT COMMITTEES

OP buttonNational Security Strategy

The Room 4A

10.00am (private)

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED TODAY

Inter national development

OP button10th Special Report: Post 2015 Development Goals: Government Response to the Committee’s Eighth Report of Session 2012–13, HC 1065

Time of publication: 11.00am

ANNOUNCEMENTS

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

OP buttonMonday 15 April to Monday 22 April

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Tuesday 26 March. The Ballot will take place on Wednesday 27 March.

FUTURE DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

OP buttonWeek beginning 15 April

Applications for General or Short Debates should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7pm or the rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Tuesday 26 March. The Ballot will take place on Wednesday 27 March. Members may submit applications to the Table Office in person or send a signed application through the post.

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Deputy Prime Minister; Education; Energy and Climate Change; Foreign and Commonwealth Office; Home Office; International Development; Leader of the House; Transport; Wales.

OP buttonWeek beginning 22 April

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Innovation and Skills; Cabinet Office; Communities and Local Government; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health; Justice; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Treasury; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions.

EASTER ADJOURNMENT 2013

Members wishing to table questions in person may do so in the usual way in the Table Office until 7.30 pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier, on Tuesday 26 March. Thereafter, they may table questions for oral and written answer electronically or by post, which will be treated as if tabled on Friday 12 April.

Tabling arrangements for questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Tuesday 26 March

Monday 15 April

Defence (T)

Tuesday 26 March

Tuesday 16 April

Health (T)

Tuesday 26 March

Wednesday 17 April

Scotland Prime Minister

Monday 15 April**

Thursday 18 April

Culture, Media and Sport (T) Women and Equalities

The results of the shuffles on 26 March will be published on 27 March. They will be available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/order-of-oral-questions.pdf

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days

** first sitting day after adjournment

Questions for written answer

The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the Easter Adjournment is 5.30 pm or the rise of the House (whichever is earlier) on Thursday 21 March (for answer on Tuesday 26 March). For Questions tabled after this time and before the rise of the House on Tuesday 26 March, the earliest named day for a Question for written answer is Monday 15 April.

After the House has adjourned, Questions tabled for ordinary written answer and for a named day will be treated as having been tabled on Friday 12 April. Questions for ordinary written answer will be for answer on Tuesday 16 April, and Questions for named day written answer will be for answer not earlier than Wednesday 17 April.

Order Paper No.2: Part 2Wednesday 20 March 2013

FUTURE BUSINESS

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date.

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 21 MARCH

CHAMBER

OP button9.30amQuestions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

OP button10.15amTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

Afterwards

OP buttonContinuation of the Budget Debate

OP buttonAdjournment debate

DWP Minister’s decision not to meet a delegation on Atos Healthcare: Mr Michael Meacher

WESTMINSTER HALL

OP button1.30pmPost-2015 Development Agenda: Hugh Bayley

Relevant Documents:

Eighth Report from the International Development Committee, Post-2015 Development goals, HC 657, and the Government response, HC 1065

Notes:

The subject for this debate was nominated by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will last for three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

Subject proposed to be raised on a Motion for the Adjournment, moved by a Minister.

FRIDAY 22 MARCH

CHAMBER

OP button9.30amContinuation of the Budget Debate.

OP buttonAdjournment debate

Proposed changes to the Magistrates’ Court matrix in Wiltshire: John Glen

Notes:

The Private Members’ bills listed below have been set down for 22 March but will not be proceeded with as Private Members’ business does not have precedence on this day.

OP buttonWater Companies (Social Tariffs) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Thomas Docherty

OP buttonWater Companies (Minimum Tariffs) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Thomas Docherty

OP buttonTrain Companies (Minimum Fares) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Thomas Docherty

OP buttonGift Vouchers and Insolvency Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Michael McCann

OP buttonCharities Act 2011 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

OP buttonTown and Country Planning (Control of Advertisements) (England) Regulations 2007 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Nicholas Brown

MONDAY 25 MARCH

CHAMBER

OP button2.30pmQuestions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

OP button3.15pmTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

Afterwards

OP buttonSuccession to Hereditary Peerages and Estates: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mary Macleod

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to remove male-preference primogeniture in succession to hereditary peerages and estates.

OP buttonConclusion of the Budget Debate

OP buttonAdjournment debate

Energy Intensive Industries: Andy Sawford

WESTMINSTER HALL

OP button4.30pmE-petition relating to preventable cardiac deaths arising from Sudden Adult Death Syndrome: Steve Rotheram

Notes:

The subject for this debate was nominated by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will last for three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

TUESDAY 26 MARCH

CHAMBER

OP button11.30amQuestions to the Deputy Prime Minister

OP button11.50amTopical Questions to the Deputy Prime Minister

OP button12.10pmQuestions to the Attorney General

Afterwards

OP buttonUK Elected Representatives (Disclosure of Party Membership): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr David Hanson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require individuals standing for elected office in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to declare any political party of which they are a member when registering to stand; and for connected purposes.

OP buttonDebate on Flood Insurance

Mr Dominic Raab

Nia Griffith

Zac Goldsmith

Dr Sarah Wollaston

Alan Johnson

Nicola Blackwood

Mr Ronnie CampbellMr David DavisMr Elfyn Llwyd

Mr Jonathan DjanoglyJulian SmithMr Adrian Sanders

Craig WhittakerDr Julian LewisMr Nick Gibb

Martin VickersSimon ReevellGeoffrey Clifton-Brown

James DuddridgeStephen BarclayAndrew Griffiths

Caroline Lucas

That this House notes the Environment Agency’s estimate that 570,000 properties in England and Wales are at significant risk of flooding; recognises the efforts of the insurance industry and past and present governments to reach agreement to ensure flood insurance will be made available to all homes and small businesses beyond June 2013; calls on the insurance industry to negotiate in good faith to conclude those arrangements; and further calls on the Government to acknowledge the need to provide some support for those arrangements and ensure that resilience and adaptation to flood risks and other natural hazards are amongst its highest environmental priorities.

Notes:

This business was selected by the Backbench Business Committee.

Proceedings on Mr Dominic Raab’s Motion are expected to continue for two hours.

OP buttonPre-recess Adjournment debate

Notes:

This business was selected by the Backbench Business Committee.

F or the first half, debates will be grouped by department and responded to by the relevant Minister. The second section of the debate will provide an opportunity for Members to raise general matters.

OP buttonAdjournment debate

Energy Infrastructure and the UK Supply Chain: Peter Aldous

WESTMINSTER HALL

OP button9.30amRecognition of munitions workers: Robert Flello

OP button11amFetal anti-convulsant syndrome: Anas Sarwar

(The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.)

OP button2.30pmHM Revenue and Customs closures: Mr Andrew Turner

OP button4.00pm Bee health: Sarah Newton

OP button4.30pm Effect of under-occupancy penalty in Birkenhead: Mr Frank Field

Notes:

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for two and a half hours The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment, moved by a Minister.

MONDAY 15 APRIL

CHAMBER

OP button2.30pmQuestions to the Secretary of State for Defence

OP button3.15pmTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

TUESDAY 16 APRIL

CHAMBER

OP button11.30amQuestions to the Secretary of State for Health

OP button12.15pmTopical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health

Afterwards

OP buttonStatutory Instruments Act 1946 (Amendment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Fiona Bruce

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Statutory Instruments Act 1946.

Notes:

This is normally used as a holding title.

WEDNESDAY 17 APRIL

CHAMBER

OP button11.30amQuestions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

OP button12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

OP buttonStatutory Instruments Act 1946 (Amendment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Meg Munn

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Statutory Instruments Act 1946.

Notes:

This is normally used as a holding title.

TUESDAY 23 APRIL

CHAMBER

OP button11.30amQuestions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

OP button12.15pmTopical Questions to the Secretary for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

Afterwards

OP buttonStatutory Instruments Act 1946 (Amendment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sir Robert Smith

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Statutory Instruments Act 1946.

Notes:

This is normally used as a holding title.

WEDNESDAY 24 APRIL

CHAMBER

OP button11.30amQuestions to the Secretary of State for Wales

OP button12 noonQuestions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

OP buttonStatutory Instruments Act 1946 (Amendment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Meg Munn

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Statutory Instruments Act 1946.

Notes:

This is normally used as a holding title.

FRIDAY 26 APRIL

Notes:

The House is not sitting on Friday 26 April. The business listed above will not be proceeded with unless the House agrees to sit on that date.

CHAMBER

OP buttonRegulation of Baliffs Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Cunningham

OP buttonNHS Audit Requirements (Foreign Nationals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

OP buttonRelationship, Drug and Alcohol Education (Curriculum) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Diana Johnson

OP buttonHonours (Equality of Titles) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Oliver Colvile

Notes:

Queen’s Consent to be signified on Second Reading.

OP buttonWinter Fuel Allowance Payments (Off Gas Grid Claimants) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Mike Weir

OP buttonPlanning Applications (Community Right of Appeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Skidmore

OP buttonBuilding Regulations (External Retaining and Load-Bearing Walls) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stephen Mosley

OP buttonConsolidaton of Housing Regulations Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Adrian Sanders

OP buttonRegulation of the Private Rented Sector Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Corbyn

OP buttonRegulation of Signage and Ticketing Technology (Publicly-Available Car Parks) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nick Smith

OP buttonMultinational Motor Manufacturing Companies (Duty of Care to Former Employees) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Geraint Davies

OP buttonPlanning Act 2008 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Phil Wilson

OP buttonSupermarket Pricing Information Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr John Denham

OP buttonRecall of Elected Representatives Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Zac Goldsmith

OP buttonVoting Age (Reduction to 16) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stephen Williams

OP buttonLocal Authority Devolution and Powers Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Pugh

OP buttonLandlord Accreditation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

OP buttonMicro-Businesses and Energy Contract Roll-Over Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

OP buttonLand Value Tax Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

OP buttonUnited Kingdom Membership of the European Union (Referendum) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr John Baron

OP buttonSocial Care (Local Sufficiency) and Identification of Carers Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Barbara Keeley

Adjourned debate (7 September)

OP buttonScience, Technology and Engineering (Careers Information in Schools) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Luff

OP buttonEuropean Communities Act 1972 (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Douglas Carswell

Adjourned debate (16 October)

OP buttonVehicle Fuel Receipts (Transparency of Taxation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

OP buttonInternational Development (Official Development Assistance Target) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Hendrick

Adjourned debate (13 July)

OP buttonProperty Blight Compensation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Caroline Spelman

OP buttonBlood, Organ and Bone Marrow Donation (Education) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Seema Malhotra

OP buttonNational Commonwealth Military Day Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Graham Evans

OP buttonParish and Town Council Precepts (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kris Hopkins

FRIDAY 3 MAY

Notes:

The House is not sitting on Friday 26 April. The business listed above will not be proceeded with unless the House agrees to sit on that date.

CHAMBER

OP buttonBank of England (Appointment of Governor) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John McDonnell

Adjourned debate (6 July)

OP buttonFree School Meals (Children over the age of 16) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nic Dakin

OP buttonCosmetic Surgery (Minimum Standards) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ann Clywd

OP buttonTransparency in UK Company Supply Chains (Eradication of Slavery) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Michael Connarty

OP buttonUnited Kingdom Borders Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

OP buttonBishops (Consecration of Women) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Diana Johnson

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1.PUBLIC BODIES

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Public Bodies (The Office of Fair Trading Transfer of Consumer Advice Scheme Function and Modification of Enforcement Functions) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 12 December 2012, be approved.

Notes:

The Scottish Parliament has passed a Legislative Consent Resolution in respect of this Instrument. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office.

2.PUBLIC BODIES

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of Administrative Justice and Tribunals Council) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 18 December 2012, be approved.

Relevant Documents:

Fifth Report from the Justice Committee, Draft Public Bodies (Abolition of Administrative Justice and Tribunals Council) Order 2013, HC 927, and the Eighth Report from the Committee, on Scrutiny of the draft Public Bodies (Abolition of Administrative Justice and Tribunals Council) Order 2013, HC 965.

3.MOTIONS AND AMENDMENTS WITH A FINANCIAL CONSEQUENCE FOR THE HOUSE OF COMMONS ADMINISTRATION ESTIMATE

Mr Andrew Lansley

John Thurso

That the following new Standing Order be made:

‘Motions and amendments with a financial consequence for the House of Commons Administration Estimate.

(1)Motions which would have a direct consequence of additional expenditure under the House of Commons: Administration Estimate estimated to be 50,000 or more shall not be considered by the House unless a memorandum setting out their expected financial consequences has been made available to the House.

(2)The Accounting Officer shall make such a memorandum available to the House within a reasonable time of a motion to which this Order applies being tabled.

(3)(a) This Order shall also apply to amendments to motions which would have the expenditure consequences set out in paragraph (1), but the absence of such a memorandum shall not prevent the House from considering such an amendment.

(b) In his decision as to the selection of such an amendment, the Speaker shall, in addition to such other considerations as may, in his view, be relevant, take into account whether sufficient time has been available for the House to be provided with adequate information regarding the financial consequences.

(4)The Speaker shall decide whether a motion or amendment falls within the terms of this Order.’.

Relevant Documents:

First Report from the Finance and Services Committee, Session 2010-12, Proposed Standing Order on Motions and amendments with implications for the House Administration budget, HC 1768

4.TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992 (Amendment) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 24 January, be approved.

5.ENERGY BILL: REPORT STAGE

As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered

Notes:

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

For Amendments see pages 765, 805-06, 827-28, 895-96 and 1009-11 of Supplement to Votes.

The Northern Ireland Assembly has passed a Legislative Consent Resolution in respect of this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office.

6.TRIBUNALS AND INQUIRIES

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Transfer of Tribunal Functions Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.

7.TRIBUNALS AND INQUIRIES

Secretary Chris Grayling

That the draft Amendments to Schedule 6 to the Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007 Order 2013, which were laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.

8.COMMUNITY INFRASTRUCTURE LEVY

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 14 February, be approved.

9.CHARITIES

Sajid Javid

That the draft Small Charitable Donations Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 14 February, be approved.

10. TOWN AND COUNTRY PLANNING

Secretary Eric Pickles

That the draft Neighbourhood Planning (Referendums) (Amendment) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 25 February, be approved.

11.DEFAMATION BILL: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

Notes:

None of the Lords Amendments engages financial privilege

The Scottish Parliament has passed a Legislative Consent Resolution in respect of this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office.

12 DRAFT VOTING ELIGIBILITY (PRISONERS) BILL (JOINT COMMITTEE)

Mr Andrew Lansley

That this House concurs with the Lords Message of 15 January 2013, that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider the draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill presented to both Houses on 22 November 2012 (Cm 8499), and that the Committee should report by 31 October 2013.

That a Select Committee of six Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords;

That the Committee shall have power:

(1)to send for persons, papers and records;

(2)to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

(3)to report from time to time;

(4)to appoint specialist advisers; and

(5)to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

That Mr Crispin Blunt, Steve Brine, Lorely Burt, Mr Nick Gibb, Sir Alan Meale and Derek Twigg be members of the Committee.

Amendment (a)

Mr Christoper Chope

Mr David Nuttall

Mr Charles Walker

Mr Edward Leigh

Jacob Rees-Mogg

Mr Peter Bone

Mr David DavisMr Stewart JacksonMr Graham Brady

Mr John RedwoodMr Andrew TurnerPaul Flynn

Leave out lines 13 and 14 and insert ‘That the membership of the Committee shall be nominated by the Committee of Selection under Standing Order No. 121 following elections within the parties using whatever democratic and transparent method they choose.’.

13. CLIMATE CHANGE

Secretary Edward Davey

That the draft CRC Energy Efficiency Scheme Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 4 March, be approved.

14. ENERGY

Secretary Edward Davey

That the draft Renewable Heat Incentive Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 4 March, be approved.

15. CHURCH OF ENGLAND (GENERAL SYNOD) (MEASURES)

Sir Tony Baldry

That the Clergy Discipline (Amendment) Measure (HC 1021), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, which was laid before this House on 28 February, be presented to Her Majesty for Her Royal Assent in the form in which the said Measure was laid before Parliament.

16.CHURCH OF ENGLAND (GENERAL SYNOD) (MEASURES)

Sir Tony Baldry

That the Diocese in Europe Measure (HC 1020), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, which was laid before this House on 28 February, be presented to Her Majesty for Her Royal Assent in the form in which the said Measure was laid before Parliament.

17. OFFICIAL STATISTICS

Francis Maude

That the draft Official Statistics Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 6 March, be approved.

18. COMPANIES

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Companies Act 2006 (Amendment of Part 18) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 6 March, be approved.

19. CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

Mr Secretary Moore

That the draft Children’s Hearings (Scotland) Act 2011 (Consequential and Transitional Provisions and Savings) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 11 March, be approved.

20. MARRIAGE (SAME SEX COUPLES) BILL: REPORT STAGE

Not amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

For Amendments see pages 953-59 of Supplement to Votes.

21. GROCERIES CODE ADJUDICATOR BILL [LORDS]: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

Notes:

Consideration of a Lords Amendment to a Commons Amendment.

The Lords Amendment does not engage financial privilege.

22. GROCERIES CODE ADJUDICATOR BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME MOTION) (No. 4)

Secretary Vince Cable

That the following provisions shall apply to the Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords] for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 19 November 2012 (Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill [Lords] (Programme)):

Consideration of Lords Message

(1)Proceedings on the Lords Message shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement at today’s sitting.

Subsequent stages

(2)Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(3)The Proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

23. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO INDUSTRY

Secretary Vince Cable

That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, in respect of the Start-Up Loans scheme, sums exceeding 10 million and up to a cumulative total of 15.5 million.

24. CONSUMER PROTECTION

Secretary Vince Cable

That the draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Part 8 Domestic Infringements) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 19 December 2012, be approved.

25. CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

Mr Secretary Moore

That the draft Scotland Act 2002 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

26. INTERNATIONAL IMMUNITIES AND PRIVILEGES

Secretary Justine Greening

That the draft Global Growth Institute (Legal Capacities) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 29 January, be approved.

27. EDUCATION

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft Duty to Participate in Education or Training (Alternative Ways of Working) Regulations 2013, which were laid before this House on 14 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. EDUCATION

Secretary Michael Gove

That the draft Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 (Consequential Amendments to Part 1 of the Education and Skills Act 2008) Order 2013, which was laid before this House on 14 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

29PUBLIC SERVICE PENSIONS BILL: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

Notes:

Lords Amendments 18, 19, 22, 28, 29, 37 to 39, 45, 78, 79, 82, 114, 117, 119 and 127 engage financial privilege.

30PUBLIC SERVICE PENSIONS BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)

Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the following provisions shall apply to the Public Service Pensions Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 29 October 2012 (Public Service Pensions Bill (Programme)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1)Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement at today’s sitting.

(2)The Lords Amendments shall be considered in the following order: Nos 78 and 79 No. 9 Nos 1 to 8, 10 to 77, 80 to 128

Subsequent stages

(3)Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(4)The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

31PARTNERSHIPS (PROSECUTION) (SCOTLAND) BILL [LORDS]: Not amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.